Compliance with privacy laws

COINPLUS S.A. recognizes and is committed to complying with the laws and regulations governing the protection of personal data (the "RGPD") and any other applicable national laws or regulations governing the handling of such personal data.

Why does COINPLUS S.A. collect my personal data?

The collection of personal data is only necessary if the user registers on the site and/ or purchases products online.

Types of data collected

We collect and process your name, first name, address, email address, password, phone number, IP address, order history, delivery incidents, bills and complaints. For the execution of purchases, information about your bank cards will be requested by our partners, and these can be transferred outside the European Union. This data is not stored at COINPLUS S.A., but at our payment service providers.


How does COINPLUS S.A. protect your personal data?

COINPLUS S.A. adopts appropriate security practices and measures for data collection, storage and processing for protection from unauthorized access, falsification, disclosure or destruction of identification data personal character within the limits of COINPLUS S.A.' role in the respective Service (since some specific services may be provided by third parties).

Cookies

In order to make our site work properly, we sometimes place small files of data called cookies on your device when visiting our website. Most large sites do so too, as this is a common practice. A cookie is a small text file that a website records on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to memorize your actions and preferences (such as connection, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them every time you return to the site or browse from page to page.

The COINPLUS S.A. site uses cookies for purposes as:

- Functional cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the site, as well as guarantee the safety of the user when browsing.

- Analytical cookies that help us detect bugs and improve our website, but can also collect anonymous information about your visits to our website

- Advertising Cookies, when you access our website, and it contains an item from another third site such as a video, or an image, it may contain a cookie. We invite you to check out their cookie policy.

How do I control cookies?
- You have two control choices:

  • By setting up your browser to accept all cookies, inform you when a cookie is issued, its validity and content, allow you to refuse registration in your device, and delete your cookies periodically. You can set up your Internet browser to disable cookies. For more information on how to remove and control cookies stored on your computer, visit: aboutcookies.org

  • By adjusting the settings on our cookie policy on our COINPLUS S.A. Website

How does COINPLUS S.A. use my personal data?

Users' personal data is exclusively used in the provision of services such as possible user purchases and the smooth running of the Website. In this context, COINPLUS S.A. may collect and use personal data for the following purposes:

  • When creating the User account: Users can voluntarily create a public profile using their name.

  • When buying: COINPLUS S.A. collects the buyer's name, and address to communicate the delivery address to its subcontractor

  • When withdrawing purchases: The user's phone number and email address can be used to inform them of the possibility of withdrawing the ordered goods.


Data accuracy and minimisation

COINPLUS S.A. is committed to taking reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure your personal data is accurate and, if necessary, updated

  • Ensure that your personal data is collected based on the needs set out in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be used for other purposes.


Sharing personal data

COINPLUS S.A. undertakes not to transfer your personal data to third parties without your express consent. Any user, during a purchase agrees that his personal banking and delivery data can be passed on to other assistant sub-contractors COINPLUS S.A. in the provision of services, especially for payments and deliveries, for as long as these subcontractors undertake to process this information only according to COINPLUS S.A.'s instructions and to comply with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data. COINPLUS S.A. may also disclose the user's personal data when such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, enforce the terms and conditions of use of the site, or protect the user's rights, property or security, or others.


How long it lasts to keep data?

The User's personal data will be retained even if the user does not make purchases through his account. This will only be deleted as well as all the personal data it contains, only on explicit request to the COINPLUS S.A. Administration Service. If a purchase takes place, COINPLUS S.A. must keep the data contained in an invoice for a period of 10 years according to the law.

User rights
Under the RGPD, each user has the right to access, modify and object to the processing of their personal data, a right to erase and a right to portability of their personal data by sending an e-mail to info@coinplus.com. These rights can only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each user also has the right to file a complaint with the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Data Protection Commission
https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html.
The user of the COINPLUS S.A. website, having provided us with personal data, has the right, granted by European directives and granted by the Luxemburgish legislator at any time to obtain, from the Administration of the company COINPLUS S.A., free of charge the information concerning its personal data and a copy of that information. Also, the European directives and the Luxemburgish legislator grant the person concerned with the right to acquire the following information:

  • The purpose of the treatment,

  • The categories of personal data that are processed

  • Receivers or categories of receivers to whom the personal data of the person concerned has been disclosed or will be disclosed, particularly if the receivers are in third countries or if they are international organizations

  • If possible, the expected duration of retention of personal data, or if it is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • The right to correct or delete the personal data concerned, or the right to limit the treatment of the person responsible for the treatment or the right to object to the treatment

  • The existence of a right to claim from a supervisory authority


Rights applicable to the COINPLUS S.A. privacy policy:

- Right to rectification: the user of the COINPLUS S.A. site having provided personal data has the right, according to the European directives and the Luxemburgish legislator, to request the immediate regularization of his incorrect personal data. Therefore, the data subject has the right, under consideration of processing purposes, to request that the incomplete data be completed - also through a supplementary declaration.

- Right to delete: the user of the COINPLUS S.A. site that has provided personal data has the right, according to European directives and according to the Luxembourg legislator, to ask the person responsible, for the immediate deletion of his personal data , if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The person concerned cancels his consent on which the treatment was based under Article 6, paragraph 1, letter has of the RGPD or Article 9, paragraph 2, letter 4 of the RGPD, and there is no other legislation for continuity of treatment.

  • The person concerned objects, according to Article 21, paragraph 1 of the RGPD, to treatment, and there are no priority and justified reasons for treatment, or the person concerned objects under Article 21, paragraph 2 of the RGPD to the treatment of his or her Data.

The right to erasure does not apply to data that COINPLUS S.A. is legally required to retain.

  • Right to restrict data processing: the user of the COINPLUS S.A. site having provided personal data has the right, according to the European directives and the Luxemburgish legislator, to ask COINPLUS S.A. for a restriction of the treatment, if any of the following conditions are given:

  • The veracity of personal data is disputed by the person concerned;

  • The person concerned declined her data to be deleted, however she asks for a restriction of her data processing.

  • The person concerned has resorted to treatment under Article 21, paragraph 1 of the RGPD and it has not yet decided whether the reasons put forward by the person on charge outweigh those put forward by the person concerned.


  • Right to transmit: the user of the COINPLUS S.A. site, having provided us with personal data, has the right, according to European directives and according to the Luxembourg legislator, to obtain his personal data, which has been transmitted to the responsible for the person concerned in a structured, current and machine-readable format. The person concerned also has the right to pass this data on to another official, without the person in charge to whom the personal data had been given beforehand can prevent it, as long as the processing is granted under Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a from RGPD or Article 9, paragraph 2, letter a from RGPD or through a contract under Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of the RGPD and the processing is done in an automated manner, as long as the treatment is not useful to the percept an exercise related to the public interest or to the exercise of public power, which were transferred to the person in charge.

Also, the person concerned has the option of using the right of transmission under Article 20, paragraph 1 of the RGPD, that personal data be transmitted directly from one official to another person responsible, as long as it is feasible.

  • Right of objection: The user of the COINPLUS S.A. site, having provided us with personal data, has the right, according to European directives and according to the Luxembourg legislator, to object at any time, for personal reasons, to the processing of personal data resulting from Article 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f of the RGPD. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

COINPLUS S.A. will no longer process personal data in the case of an objection, unless we can prove necessary reasons worthy of protection and legitimate that still respect the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or that the treatment is used to claim, exercise or defend the rights of the person in charge.

Security

We will report any potential violations or violations to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a violation within 72 hours. If you have any questions or concerns about the use of the data, please contact us.

You can contact us through one of the following ways:

- Email: info@coinplus.com

- or through the: (+ 352) 545580640 (Between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.)

Changes to this Privacy Policy

COINPLUS S.A. is likely to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Users are encouraged to check frequently whether changes have been made to this page and recognize that it is their responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and to inquire about its Changes.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the website to create an account or making purchases, COINPLUS S.A. users declare their agreement with this privacy policy. If a user does not agree with this privacy policy, COINPLUS S.A. recommends the user to not use this Website. Its continued use, despite the publication of changes to this privacy policy, will be worth accepting of these changes.